BuzzFeed News

Reporting To You

Arts & Entertainment / Here Are The Winners At The 2018 Golden Globes

Here Are The Winners At The 2018 Golden Globes

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Big Little Lies both won big.

Posted on January 7, 2018, at 8:16 p.m. ET

Best Motion Picture — Drama

Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriCall Me by Your NameDunkirkThe PostThe Shape of Water
Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Call Me by Your Name

Dunkirk

The Post

The Shape of Water

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriJessica Chastain, Molly’s GameSally Hawkins, The Shape of WaterMeryl Streep, The PostMichelle Williams, All the Money in the World
Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Meryl Streep, The Post

Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

Winner: Gary Oldman, Darkest HourTimothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your NameDaniel Day-Lewis, Phantom ThreadTom Hanks, The PostDenzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Focus Features

Winner: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Tom Hanks, The Post

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Motion Picture — Comedy or Musical

Winner: Lady BirdThe Disaster ArtistGet OutThe Greatest ShowmanI, Tonya
A24

Winner: Lady Bird

The Disaster Artist

Get Out

The Greatest Showman

I, Tonya

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Comedy or Musical

Winner: Saoirse Ronan, Lady BirdJudi Dench, Victoria & AbdulHelen Mirren, The Leisure SeekerMargot Robbie, I, TonyaEmma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
A24

Winner: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul

Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Best Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner: Big Little LiesFargoFeud: Bette and JoanThe SinnerTop of the Lake: China Girl
HBO

Winner: Big Little Lies

Fargo

Feud: Bette and Joan

The Sinner

Top of the Lake: China Girl

Best Director

Winner: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of WaterMartin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriChristopher Nolan, DunkirkRidley Scott, All the Money in the WorldSteven Spielberg, The Post
Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World

Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Actor in a TV Comedy or Musical

Winner: Aziz Ansari, Master of NoneAnthony Anderson, Black-ishKevin Bacon, I Love DickWilliam H. Macy, ShamelessEric McCormack, Will and Grace
Netflix

Winner: Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick

William H. Macy, Shameless

Eric McCormack, Will and Grace

Best TV Comedy or Musical

Winner: The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselBlack-ishMaster of NoneSMILFWill & Grace
Amazon

Winner: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Black-ish

Master of None

SMILF

Will & Grace

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner: Ewan McGregor, FargoRobert De Niro, The Wizard of LiesJude Law, The Young PopeKyle MacLachlan, Twin PeaksGeoffrey Rush, Genius
FX

Winner: Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies

Jude Law, The Young Pope

Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks

Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best Foreign Language Motion Picture

Winner: In the FadeA Fantastic WomanFirst They Killed My FatherLovelessThe Square
Warner Bros.

Winner: In the Fade

A Fantastic Woman

First They Killed My Father

Loveless

The Square

Best Screenplay

Winner: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriGuillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of WaterGreta Gerwig, Lady BirdLiz Hannah & Josh Singer, The PostAaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Liz Hannah & Josh Singer, The Post

Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Winner: Allison Janney, I, TonyaMary J. Blige, MudboundHong Chau, DownsizingLaurie Metcalf, Lady BirdOctavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Neon

Winner: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hong Chau, Downsizing

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Animated Motion Picture

Winner: CocoThe Boss BabyThe BreadwinnerFerdinandLoving Vincent
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Winner: Coco

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie

Winner: Laura Dern, Big Little LiesAnn Dowd, The Handmaid’s TaleChrissy Metz, This Is UsMichelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of LiesShailene Woodley, Big Little Lies
HBO

Winner: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us

Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies

Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Comedy or Musical

Winner: James Franco, The Disaster ArtistSteve Carell, Battle of the SexesAnsel Elgort, Baby DriverHugh Jackman, The Greatest ShowmanDaniel Kaluuya, Get Out
A24

Winner: James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes

Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver

Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Original Song

Winner: “This Is Me” (Benj Pasek and Justin Paul), The Greatest Showman“Home” (Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, and Nick Monson), Ferdinand“Mighty River” (Raphael Saadiq, Mary J. Blige, and Taura Stinson), Mudbound“Remember Me” (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez), Coco“The Star” (Mariah Carey and Marc Shaiman), The Star
20th Century Fox

Winner: “This Is Me” (Benj Pasek and Justin Paul), The Greatest Showman

“Home” (Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, and Nick Monson), Ferdinand

“Mighty River” (Raphael Saadiq, Mary J. Blige, and Taura Stinson), Mudbound

“Remember Me” (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez), Coco

“The Star” (Mariah Carey and Marc Shaiman), The Star

Best Score

Winner: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of WaterCarter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriJonny Greenwood, Phantom ThreadJohn Williams, The PostHans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

John Williams, The Post

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie

Winner: Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little LiesDavid Harbour, Stranger ThingsAlfred Molina, Feud: Bette and JoanChristian Slater, Mr. RobotDavid Thewlis, Fargo
HBO

Winner: Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

David Thewlis, Fargo

Best TV Drama

Winner: The Handmaid’s TaleThe CrownGame of ThronesStranger ThingsThis Is Us
Hulu

Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale

The Crown

Game of Thrones

Stranger Things

This Is Us

Best Actor in a TV Drama

Winner: Sterling K. Brown, This Is UsJason Bateman, OzarkFreddie Highmore, The Good DoctorBob Odenkirk, Better Call SaulLiev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
NBC

Winner: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Winner: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s TaleCaitriona Balfe, OutlanderClaire Foy, The CrownMaggie Gyllenhaal, The DeuceKatherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
Hulu

Winner: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Claire Foy, The Crown

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why

Best Actress in a TV Comedy or Musical

Winner: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselPamela Adlon, Better ThingsAlison Brie, GLOWIssa Rae, InsecureFrankie Shaw, SMILF
Amazon

Winner: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Pamela Adlon, Better Things

Alison Brie, GLOW

Issa Rae, Insecure

Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Winner: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriWillem Dafoe, The Florida ProjectArmie Hammer, Call Me by Your NameRichard Jenkins, The Shape of WaterChristopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner: Nicole Kidman, Big Little LiesJessica Biel, The SinnerJessica Lange, Feud: Bette and JoanSusan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and JoanReese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
HBO

Winner: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

ADVERTISEMENT