BuzzFeed News

Reporting To You

Arts & Entertainment / Here Are The Winners At The 2017 Emmys

Here Are The Winners At The 2017 Emmys

The Handmaid's Tale and Big Little Lies dominated the night.

Posted on September 17, 2017, at 8:19 p.m. ET

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: The Handmaid’s TaleBetter Call SaulThe CrownHouse of CardsStranger ThingsThis Is UsWestworld
Hulu

Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale

Better Call Saul

The Crown

House of Cards

Stranger Things

This Is Us

Westworld

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s TaleViola Davis, How to Get Away With MurderClaire Foy, The CrownKeri Russell, The AmericansEvan Rachel Wood, WestworldRobin Wright, House of Cards
Hulu

Winner: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

Claire Foy, The Crown

Keri Russell, The Americans

Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Sterling K. Brown, This Is UsAnthony Hopkins, WestworldBob Odenkirk, Better Call SaulMatthew Rhys, The AmericansLiev Schreiber, Ray DonovanKevin Spacey, House of CardsMilo Ventimiglia, This Is Us
NBC

Winner: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Anthony Hopkins, Westworld

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Outstanding Limited Series

Winner: Big Little LiesFargoFeud: Bette and JoanGeniusThe Night Of
HBO

Winner: Big Little Lies

Fargo

Feud: Bette and Joan

Genius

The Night Of

Outstanding Made-for-TV Movie

Winner: Black Mirror: San JuniperoDolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of LoveThe Immortal Life of Henrietta LacksSherlock: The Lying DetectiveThe Wizard of Lies
Netflix

Winner: Black Mirror: San Junipero

Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks

Sherlock: The Lying Detective

The Wizard of Lies

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Nicole Kidman, Big Little LiesCarrie Coon, FargoFelicity Huffman, American CrimeJessica Lange, Feud: Bette and JoanSusan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and JoanReese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
HBO

Winner: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Carrie Coon, Fargo

Felicity Huffman, American Crime

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Riz Ahmed, The Night OfBenedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying DetectiveRobert De Niro, The Wizard of LiesEwan McGregor, FargoGeoffrey Rush, GeniusJohn Turturro, The Night Of
HBO

Winner: Riz Ahmed, The Night Of

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies

Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Geoffrey Rush, Genius

John Turturro, The Night Of

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: VeepAtlantaBlack-ishMaster of NoneModern FamilySilicon ValleyUnbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
HBO

Winner: Veep

Atlanta

Black-ish

Master of None

Modern Family

Silicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, VeepPamela Adlon, Better ThingsJane Fonda, Grace and FrankieAllison Janney, MomEllie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy SchmidtTracee Ellis Ross, Black-ishLily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
HBO

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Pamela Adlon, Better Things

Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie

Allison Janney, Mom

Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Donald Glover, AtlantaAnthony Anderson, Black-ishAziz Ansari, Master of NoneZach Galifianakis, BasketsWilliam H. Macy, ShamelessJeffrey Tambor, Transparent
FX

Winner: Donald Glover, Atlanta

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Zach Galifianakis, Baskets

William H. Macy, Shameless

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight With John OliverFull Frontal With Samantha BeeJimmy Kimmel Live!The Late Late Show With James CordenThe Late Show With Stephen ColbertReal Time With Bill Maher
HBO

Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

The Late Late Show With James Corden

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Real Time With Bill Maher

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Winner: Saturday Night Live, Don Roy KingDrunk History, Jeremy Konner and Derek WatersJimmy Kimmel Live!, Andy FisherLast Week Tonight With John Oliver, Paul PennolinoThe Late Show With Stephen Colbert, Jim Hoskinson
NBC

Winner: Saturday Night Live, Don Roy King

Drunk History, Jeremy Konner and Derek Waters

Jimmy Kimmel Live!, Andy Fisher

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, Paul Pennolino

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, Jim Hoskinson

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Winner: Black Mirror, Charlie BrookerBig Little Lies, David E. KelleyFargo, Noah HawleyFeud: Bette and Joan, Ryan MurphyFeud: Bette and Joan, Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, and Ryan MurphyThe Night Of, Richard Price and Steven Zaillian
Netflix

Winner: Black Mirror, Charlie Brooker

Big Little Lies, David E. Kelley

Fargo, Noah Hawley

Feud: Bette and Joan, Ryan Murphy

Feud: Bette and Joan, Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, and Ryan Murphy

The Night Of, Richard Price and Steven Zaillian

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale, Reed MoranoBetter Call Saul, Vince GilliganThe Crown, Stephen DaldryThe Handmaid’s Tale, Kate DennisHomeland, Lesli Linka GlatterStranger Things, The Duffer BrothersWestworld, Jonathan Nolan
Hulu

Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale, Reed Morano

Better Call Saul, Vince Gilligan

The Crown, Stephen Daldry

The Handmaid’s Tale, Kate Dennis

Homeland, Lesli Linka Glatter

Stranger Things, The Duffer Brothers

Westworld, Jonathan Nolan

Outstanding Reality Competition Series

Winner: The VoiceThe Amazing RaceAmerican Ninja WarriorProject RunwayRuPaul’s Drag RaceTop Chef
NBC

Winner: The Voice

The Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Project Runway

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Master of None, Aziz Ansari and Lena WaitheAtlanta, Donald GloverAtlanta, Stephen GloverSilicon Valley, Alec BergVeep, Billy KimballVeep, David Mandel
Netflix

Winner: Master of None, Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe

Atlanta, Donald Glover

Atlanta, Stephen Glover

Silicon Valley, Alec Berg

Veep, Billy Kimball

Veep, David Mandel

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s TaleUzo Aduba, Orange Is the New BlackMillie Bobby Brown, Stranger ThingsChrissy Metz, This Is UsThandie Newton, WestworldSamira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale
Hulu

Winner: Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us

Thandie Newton, Westworld

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight With John OliverFull Frontal With Samantha BeeLate Night With Seth MeyersThe Late Show With Stephen ColbertSaturday Night Live
HBO

Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

Late Night With Seth Meyers

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little LiesBill Camp, The Night OfAlfred Molina, Feud: Bette and JoanDavid Thewlis, FargoStanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and JoanMichael K. Williams, The Night Of
HBO

Winner: Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies

Bill Camp, The Night Of

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

David Thewlis, Fargo

Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan

Michael K. Williams, The Night Of

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Winner: Big Little Lies, Jean-Marc ValléeFargo, Noah HawleyFeud: Bette and Joan, Ryan MurphyGenius, Ron HowardThe Night Of, James MarshThe Night Of, Steve Zaillian
HBO

Winner: Big Little Lies, Jean-Marc Vallée

Fargo, Noah Hawley

Feud: Bette and Joan, Ryan Murphy

Genius, Ron Howard

The Night Of, James Marsh

The Night Of, Steve Zaillian

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night LiveLouie Anderson, BasketsTituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy SchmidtTy Burrell, Modern FamilyTony Hale, VeepMatt Walsh, Veep
NBC

Winner: Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live

Louie Anderson, Baskets

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Ty Burrell, Modern Family

Tony Hale, Veep

Matt Walsh, Veep

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale, Bruce MillerThe Americans, Joel Fields and Joe WeisbergBetter Call Saul, Gordon SmithThe Crown, Peter MorganStranger Things, The Duffer BrothersWestworld, Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan
Hulu

Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale, Bruce Miller

The Americans, Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg

Better Call Saul, Gordon Smith

The Crown, Peter Morgan

Stranger Things, The Duffer Brothers

Westworld, Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Winner: Saturday Night LiveBilly on the StreetDocumentary Now!Drunk HistoryPortlandiaTracey Ullman’s Show
NBC

Winner: Saturday Night Live

Billy on the Street

Documentary Now!

Drunk History

Portlandia

Tracey Ullman’s Show

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Atlanta, Donald GloverSilicon Valley, Jamie BabbitSilicon Valley, Mike JudgeVeep, Morgan SackettVeep, Dale SternVeep, David Mandel
FX

Winner: Atlanta, Donald Glover

Silicon Valley, Jamie Babbit

Silicon Valley, Mike Judge

Veep, Morgan Sackett

Veep, Dale Stern

Veep, David Mandel

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Laura Dern, Big Little LiesJudy Davis, Feud: Bette and JoanJackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and JoanRegina King, American CrimeMichelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of LiesShailene Woodley, Big Little Lies
HBO

Winner: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan

Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan

Regina King, American Crime

Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies

Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night LiveVanessa Bayer, Saturday Night LiveAnna Chlumsky, VeepKathryn Hahn, TransparentLeslie Jones, Saturday Night LiveJudith Light, Transparent
NBC

Winner: Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live

Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Kathryn Hahn, Transparent

Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live

Judith Light, Transparent

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: John Lithgow, The CrownJonathan Banks, Better Call SaulDavid Harbour, Stranger ThingsRon Cephas Jones, This Is UsMichael Kelly, House of CardsMandy Patinkin, HomelandJeffrey Wright, Westworld
Netflix

Winner: John Lithgow, The Crown

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

Michael Kelly, House of Cards

Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s TaleLaverne Cox, Orange is the New BlackAnn Dowd, The LeftoversShannon Purser, Stranger ThingsCicely Tyson, How to Get Away with MurderAlison Wright, The Americans
Hulu

Winner: Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale

Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black

Ann Dowd, The Leftovers

Shannon Purser, Stranger Things

Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder

Alison Wright, The Americans

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Gerald McRaney, This Is UsHank Azaria, Ray DonovanBrian Tyree Henry, This Is UsBen Mendelsohn, BloodlineDenis O'Hare, This Is UsBD Wong, Mr. Robot
NBC

Winner: Gerald McRaney, This Is Us

Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan

Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline

Denis O'Hare, This Is Us

BD Wong, Mr. Robot

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night LiveBecky Ann Baker, GirlsAngela Bassett, Master of NoneCarrie Fisher, CatastropheWanda Sykes, Black-ishKristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
NBC

Winner: Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live

Becky Ann Baker, Girls

Angela Bassett, Master of None

Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe

Wanda Sykes, Black-ish

Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night LiveRiz Ahmed, GirlsTom Hanks, Saturday Night LiveHugh Laurie, VeepLin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night LiveMatthew Rhys, Girls
NBC

Winner: Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live

Riz Ahmed, Girls

Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live

Hugh Laurie, Veep

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live

Matthew Rhys, Girls

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Winner: RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag RaceAlec Baldwin, Match GameW. Kamau Bell, United Shades of AmericaHeidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project RunwayGordon Ramsay, MasterChef JuniorMartha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party
VH1

Winner: RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Alec Baldwin, Match Game

W. Kamau Bell, United Shades of America

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway

Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior

Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party

CORRECTION

Samira Wiley was nominated for The Handmaid's Tale. A previous version of this post misstated the series.

Support our journalism

Help BuzzFeed News reporters expose injustices and keep quality news free.

Contribute
ADVERTISEMENT