Skip To Content
BuzzFeed News Home Reporting To You

Here Are All The Winners At The 2019 Grammy Awards

It was a big night for country singer Kacey Musgraves, as well as Childish Gambino and Lady Gaga.

Last updated on February 11, 2019, at 12:11 p.m. ET

Posted on February 10, 2019, at 9:11 p.m. ET

Album of the Year

Robyn Beck / AFP / Getty Images

Winner: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B

By the Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile

Scorpion — Drake

H.E.R. — H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys — Post Malone

Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe

Black Panther: The Album — Soundtrack

Record of the Year

Childish Gambino in September.
Kevin Winter / Getty Images

Childish Gambino in September.

Winner: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

“God’s Plan” — Drake

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“All the Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage

“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best New Artist

Matt Sayles / AP

Winner: Dua Lipa

Chloe X Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

Best Rap Album:

Robyn Beck / AFP / Getty Images

Winner: Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B

Swimming — Mac Miller

Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle

Daytona — Pusha T

Astroworld — Travis Scott

Best R&B Album:

Robyn Beck / AFP / Getty Images

Winner: H.E.R. — H.E.R.

Sex & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton

Good Thing — Leon Bridges

Honestly — Lalah Hathaway

Gumbo Unplugged (Live) — PJ Morton

Best Rap Song:

Matt Sayles / AP

Winner: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem feat. Joyner Lucas)

“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Song of the Year

Childish Gambino in September.
Kevin Winter / Getty Images

Childish Gambino in September.

Winner: “This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Göransson

“All the Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Spears, Al Shuckburgh, Anthony Tiffith & Solána Rowe

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib

“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth

“The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt

Best Country Album:

Matt Sayles / AP

Winner: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini

Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne

Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde

From a Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

Matt Sayles / AP

Winner: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

“Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato

“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys

“‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 feat. Cardi B

“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake feat. Chris Stapleton

“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Winner: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga

“Colors” — Beck

“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello

“God Is a Woman” — Ariana Grande

“Better Now” — Post Malone

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Winner: My Way — Willie Nelson

Love Is Here to Stay —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

Nat “King” Cole & Me — Gregory Porter

Standards (DELUXE) — Seal

The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Winner: Sweetener — Ariana Grande

Camila — Camila Cabello

Meaning of Life — Kelly Clarkson

Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes

Beautiful Trauma — P!nk

Reputation — Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording:

Winner: “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa, feat. Diplo & Mark Ronson

“Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond feat. Richard Bedford

“Ultimatum” — Disclosure (feat. Fatoumata Diawara)

“Losing It” — Fisher

“Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Winner: Woman Worldwide — Justice

Singularity — Jon Hopkins

Treehouse — Sofi Tukker

Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides — SOPHIE

Lune Rouge — TOKiMONSTA

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Winner: The Emancipation Procrastination — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band

Modern Lore — Julian Lage

Laid Black — Marcus Miller

Protocol 4 — Simon Phillips

Best Rock Performance:

Winner: “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell

“Four Out of Five” —Arctic Monkeys

“Made an America” — The Fever 333

“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet

“Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance:

Winner: “Electric Messiah” — High on Fire

“Condemned to the Gallows “— Between the Buried and Me

“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven

“Betrayer” — Trivium

“On My Teeth — Underoath

Best Rock Song:

Winner: “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me the Horizon)

“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album:

Winner: From the Fires — Greta Van Fleet

Rainier Fog — Alice in Chains

M A N I A — Fall Out Boy

Prequelle — Ghost

Pacific Daydream — Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album:

Winner: Colors — Beck

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino — Arctic Monkeys

Utopia — Björk

American Utopia — David Byrne

Masseduction — St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance:

Winner: “Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar

“Long as I Live” — Toni Braxton

“Summer” — The Carters

“Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway

“First Began” — PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

Winner (tie): “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges

Winner (tie): “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

“Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette

“Honest” — MAJOR

“Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song:

Winner: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Winner: Everything Is Love — The Carters

The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave and the Drumhedz — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

War & Leisure — Miguel

Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

Best Rap Performance:

Winner (tie): “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

Winner (tie): “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak

“Be Careful” — Cardi B

“Nice for What” — Drake

“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

Winner: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

“Pretty Little Fears” — 6LACK Featuring J. Cole

“All the Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Country Solo Performance:

Winner: “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn

“Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris

“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton

“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Winner: “Tequila” — Dan + Shay

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne

"When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town

“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill

“Meant to Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song:

Winner: “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Break Up in the End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best New Age Album:

Winner: Opium Moon — Opium Moon

Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

Beloved — Snatam Kaur

Molecules of Motion — Steve Roach

Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island — Jim Kimo West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

Winner: “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist

“Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist

“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists

“De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist

“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Winner: The Window — Cécile McLorin Salvant

My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole

The Questions — Kurt Elling

The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

If You Really Want — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Winner: Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Diamond Cut — Tia Fuller

Live in Europe — Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour Reads the Constitution! — Brad Mehldau Trio

Still Dreaming — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Winner: American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

All About That Basie — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

Presence — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band

All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Barefoot Dances and Other Visions — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Winner: Back to the Sunset — Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Heart of Brazil — Eddie Daniels

West Side Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cinque — Elio Villafranca

Yo Soy La Tradición — Miguel Zenón Feat. Spektral Quartet

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

Winner: “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters

“You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters

“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne

“Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter

“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

Winner: “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

“Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters

“Known”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:

Winner: Hiding Place — Tori Kelly

One Nation Under God — Jekalyn Carr

Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds

The Other Side — The Walls Group

A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Winner: Look Up Child — Lauren Daigle

Hallelujah Here Below — Elevation Worship

Living With a Fire — Jesus Culture

Surrounded — Michael W. Smith

Survivor: Live From Harding Prison — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Winner: Unexpected — Jason Crabb

Clear Skies — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Favorites: Revisited by Request — The Isaacs

Still Standing — The Martins

Love Love Love — Gordon Mote

Best Latin Pop Album:

Winner: Sincera — Claudia Brant

Prometo — Pablo Alboran

Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM — Raquel Sofía

Vives — Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

Winner: Aztlán — Zoé

Clairoscura — Aterciopelados

Coastcity — Coastcity

Encanto Tropical — Monsieur Periné

Gourmet — Orishas

Best Regional Mexican Music Album:

Winner: ¡México Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel

Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar

Mitad y Mitad — Calibre 50

Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas

Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs

Leyendas de Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Winner: Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Pa' Mi Gente — Charlie Aponte

Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van

Orquesta Akokán — Orquesta Akokán

Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez

Best American Roots Performance:

Winner: “The Joke” Brandi Carlile

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin

“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste

“All on My Mind” — Anderson East

“Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song:

Winner: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

“Knockin’ on Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album:

Winner: By the Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile

Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette

The Tree of Forgiveness — John Prine

The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack

One Drop of Truth — The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album:

Winner: The Travelin’ McCourys — The Travelin’ McCourys

Portraits in Fiddles — Mike Barnett

Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie

Rivers and Roads — Special Consensus

North of Despair — Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Winner: The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy

Something Smells Funky 'Round Here — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside

No Mercy in This Land — Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite

Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

Winner: Please Don't Be Dead — Fantastic Negrito

Here in Babylon — Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps

Cry No More — Danielle Nicole

Out of the Blues — Boz Scaggs

Victor Wainwright and the Train — Victor Wainwright and the Train

Best Folk Album:

Winner: All Ashore — Punch Brothers

Whistle Down the Wind — Joan Baez

Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons

Rifles & Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier

Weed Garden — Iron & Wine

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Winner: No ‘Ane’i — Kalani Pe’a

Kreole Rock and Soul — Sean Ardoin

Spyboy — Cha Wa

Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa

Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs — Young Spirit

Best Reggae Album:

Winner: 44/876 — Sting & Shaggy

As the World Turns — Black Uhuru

Reggae Forever — Etana

Rebellion Rises — Ziggy Marley

A Matter of Time — Protoje

Best World Music Album:

Winner: Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir

Deran — Bombino

Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara

Black Times — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

The Lost Songs of World War II — Yiddish Glory

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Winner: The Greatest Showman — (Various Artists)

Call Me by Your Name — (Various Artists)

Deadpool 2 — (Various Artists)

Lady Bird — (Various Artists)

Stranger Things — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Winner: Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer

Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers

Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer

The Shape of Water — Alexandre Desplat, composer

Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media:

Winner: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

“All the Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Mystery of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)

“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)

“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

Click here for a full list of Grammy winners.

ADVERTISEMENT