Here Are The BAFTA Winners For 2022

The British Academy Film Awards honor the year's best cinema and are seen as a powerful indicator of which movies may go on to Oscar gold.

Best Film

Winner: The Power of the Dog

Belfast

Don't Look Up

Dune

Licorice Pizza

Outstanding British Film

Winner: Belfast

After Love

Ali & Ava

Boiling Point

Cyrano

Everybody's Talking About Jamie

House of Gucci

Last Night in Soho

No Time to Die

Passing

Leading Actress

Winner: Joanna Scanlan — After Love

Lady Gaga — House of Gucci

Alana Haim — Licorice Pizza

Emilia Jones — CODA

Renate Reinsve — The Worst Person in the World

Tessa Thompson— Passing

Leading Actor

Winner: Will Smith — King Richard

Adeel Akhtar — Ali & Ava

Mahershala Ali — Swan Song

Benedict Cumberbatch — The Power of the Dog

Leonardo DiCaprio — Don’t Look Up

Stephen Graham — Boiling Point

Supporting Actress

Winner: Ariana DeBose — West Side Story

Caitríona Balfe — Belfast

Jessie Buckley — The Lost Daughter

Ann Dowd — Mass

Aunjanue Ellis — King Richard

Ruth Negga — Passing

Supporting Actor

Winner: Troy Kotsur — CODA

Mike Faist — West Side Story

Ciarán Hinds — Belfast

Woody Norman — C’mon C’mon

Jesse Plemons — The Power of the Dog

Kodi Smit-McPhee — The Power of the Dog

Director

Winner: The Power of the Dog — Jane Campion

After Love — Aleem Khan

Drive My Car — Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

Happening — Audrey Diwan

Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson

Titane — Julia Ducournau

Original Screenplay

Winner: Licorice Pizza — Paul Thomas Anderson

Being the Ricardos — Aaron Sorkin

Belfast — Kenneth Branagh

Don't Look Up — Adam McKay

King Richard — Zach Baylin

Adapted Screenplay

Winner: CODA — Siân Heder

Drive My Car — Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

Dune — Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve

The Lost Daughter — Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Power of the Dog — Jane Campion

Film Not in the English Language

Winner: Drive My Car

The Hand of God

Parallel Mothers

Petite Maman

The Worst Person in the World

Documentary

Winner: Summer of Soul

Becoming Cousteau

Cow

Flee

The Rescue

Animated Film

Winner: Encanto

Flee

Luca

The Mitchells vs. the Machines

Original Score

Winner: Dune — Hans Zimmer

Being The Ricardos — Daniel Pemberton

Don't Look Up — Nicholas Britell

The French Dispatch — Alexandre Desplat

The Power of the Dog — Jonny Greenwood

Casting

Winner: West Side Story

Boiling Point

Dune

The Hand of God

King Richard

Cinematography

Winner: Dune

Nightmare

No Time to Die

The Power of the Dog

The Tragedy of Macbeth

Editing

Winner: No Time to Die

Belfast

Dune

Licorice Pizza

Summer of Soul

Production Design

Winner: Dune

Cyrano

The French Dispatch

Nightmare Alley

West Side Story

Costume Design

Winner: Cruella

Cyrano

Dune

The French Dispatch

Nightmare Alley

Makeup & Hair

Winner: The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Cruella

Cyrano

Dune

House of Gucci

Sound

Winner: Dune

Last Night in Soho

No Time to Die

A Quiet Place Part II

West Side Story

Special Visual Effects

Winner: Dune

Free Guy

Ghostbusters: Afterlife

The Matrix Resurrections

No Time to Die

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer

Winner: The Harder They Fall — Jeymes Samuel (writer/director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]

After Love — Aleem Khan (writer/director)

Boiling Point — Philip Barantini, James Cummings (writers), Hester Ruoff (producer)

Keyboard Fantasies — Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)

Passing — Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

British Short Animation

Winner: Do Not Feed the Pigeons

Affairs of the Art

Night of the Living Dread

British Short Film

Winner: The Black Cop

Femme

The Palace

Stuffed

Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee

EE Rising Star Award

Winner: Lashana Lynch

Harris Dickinson

Ariana DeBose

Millicent Simmonds

Kodi Smit-McPhee