BuzzFeed News

Reporting To You

Arts & Entertainment / Here Are All The Winners At The 2015 Emmys

Here Are All The Winners At The 2015 Emmys

These are the people who took home a winged lady holding an atom.

Posted on September 20, 2015, at 8:16 p.m. ET

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)Niecy Nash, Getting On (HBO)Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent (Amazon)Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)Anna Chlumsky, Veep (HBO)
CBS

Winner: Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)

Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Niecy Nash, Getting On (HBO)

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent (Amazon)

Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Anna Chlumsky, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Winners: Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, "Election Night," Veep (HBO)David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, "Episode 409," Episodes (Showtime)Louis C.K., "Bobby's House," Louie (FX)Alec Berg, "Two Days Of The Condor," Silicon Valley (HBO)Will Forte, "Alive In Tucson (Pilot)," The Last Man On Earth (Fox)Jill Soloway, "Pilot," Transparent (Amazon)
Patrick Harbron / HBO

Winners: Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, "Election Night," Veep (HBO)

David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, "Episode 409," Episodes (Showtime)

Louis C.K., "Bobby's House," Louie (FX)

Alec Berg, "Two Days Of The Condor," Silicon Valley (HBO)

Will Forte, "Alive In Tucson (Pilot)," The Last Man On Earth (Fox)

Jill Soloway, "Pilot," Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele (Comedy Central)Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Patrick Harbron / HBO

Winner: Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)

Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Jill Soloway, "Best New Girl," Transparent (Amazon)Louis C.K., "Sleepover," Louie (FX)Mike Judge, "Sand Hill Shuffle," Silicon Valley (HBO)Phil Lord and Christopher Miller, "Alive in Tucson (Pilot)," The Last Man On Earth (Fox)Armando Iannucci, "Testimony," Veep (HBO)
Amazon

Winner: Jill Soloway, "Best New Girl," Transparent (Amazon)

Louis C.K., "Sleepover," Louie (FX)

Mike Judge, "Sand Hill Shuffle," Silicon Valley (HBO)

Phil Lord and Christopher Miller, "Alive in Tucson (Pilot)," The Last Man On Earth (Fox)

Armando Iannucci, "Testimony," Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)Matt LeBlanc, Episodes (Showtime)Louis C.K, Louie (FX)Will Forte, The Last Man On Earth (Fox)William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)Don Cheadle, House of Lies (Showtime)
Amazon

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)

Matt LeBlanc, Episodes (Showtime)

Louis C.K, Louie (FX)

Will Forte, The Last Man On Earth (Fox)

William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)

Don Cheadle, House of Lies (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
Patrick Harbron / HBO

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)

Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

Outstanding Reality Competition Series

Winner: The Voice (NBC)The Amazing Race (CBS)Dancing with the Stars (ABC)Project Runway (Lifetime)So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)Top Chef (Bravo)
Tyler Golden / NBC

Winner: The Voice (NBC)

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)

Top Chef (Bravo)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Winner: Jane Anderson, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)John Ridley, "Episode One," American Crime (ABC)Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois, and Horton Foote, Bessie (HBO)Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky, and Lee Eisenberg, Hello Ladies: The Movie (HBO)Hugo Blick, The Honorable Woman (SundanceTV)Peter Straughan, Wolf Hall (PBS)
JoJo Whilden / HBO

Winner: Jane Anderson, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

John Ridley, "Episode One," American Crime (ABC)

Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois, and Horton Foote, Bessie (HBO)

Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky, and Lee Eisenberg, Hello Ladies: The Movie (HBO)

Hugo Blick, The Honorable Woman (SundanceTV)

Peter Straughan, Wolf Hall (PBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Regina King, American Crime (ABC)Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)Mo’Nique, Bessie (HBO)Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
Ryan Green / ABC

Winner: Regina King, American Crime (ABC)

Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Mo’Nique, Bessie (HBO)

Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Winner: Lisa Cholodenko, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)Ryan Murphy, "Monsters Among Us," American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)Dee Rees, Bessie (HBO)Uli Edel, Houdini (History)Hugo Blick, The Honorable Woman (SundanceTV)Tom Shankland, The Missing (Starz)Peter Kosminsky, Wolf Hall (PBS)
JoJo Whilden / HBO

Winner: Lisa Cholodenko, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

Ryan Murphy, "Monsters Among Us," American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Dee Rees, Bessie (HBO)

Uli Edel, Houdini (History)

Hugo Blick, The Honorable Woman (SundanceTV)

Tom Shankland, The Missing (Starz)

Peter Kosminsky, Wolf Hall (PBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)Richard Cabral, American Crime (ABC)Denis O’Hare, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)Michael Kenneth Williams, Bessie (HBO)Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall (PBS)
JoJo Whilden / HBO

Winner: Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

Richard Cabral, American Crime (ABC)

Denis O’Hare, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Michael Kenneth Williams, Bessie (HBO)

Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall (PBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)Queen Latifah, Bessie (HBO)Emma Thompson, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (PBS)
JoJo Whilden / HBO

Winner: Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)

Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Queen Latifah, Bessie (HBO)

Emma Thompson, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (PBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)David Oyelowo, Nightingale (HBO) Timothy Hutton, American Crime (ABC)Ricky Gervais, Derek Special (HBO)Adrien Brody, Houdini (History)Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall (PBS)
JoJo Whilden / HBO

Winner: Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

David Oyelowo, Nightingale (HBO)

Timothy Hutton, American Crime (ABC)

Ricky Gervais, Derek Special (HBO)

Adrien Brody, Houdini (History)

Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall (PBS)

Outstanding Limited Series

Winner: Olive Kitteridge (HBO)American Crime (ABC)American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)The Honorable Woman (Sundance)Wolf Hall (PBS)
JoJo Whilden / HBO

Winner: Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

American Crime (ABC)

American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

The Honorable Woman (Sundance)

Wolf Hall (PBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Winner: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)Key & Peele (Comedy Central)Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Comedy Central

Winner: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Winner: Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)Drunk History (Comedy Central)Key & Peele (Comedy Central)Portlandia (IFC)Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Comedy Central

Winner: Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

Portlandia (IFC)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Winner: Chuck O'Neil, "Show 20103," The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul, "12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer," Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)Jerry Foley, "Show 4214," Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)James Hoskinson, "Show 11040," The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)Dave Diomedi, "Show 203," The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Comedy Central

Winner: Chuck O'Neil, "Show 20103," The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul, "12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer," Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Jerry Foley, "Show 4214," Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)

James Hoskinson, "Show 11040," The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Dave Diomedi, "Show 203," The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Winner: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Kevin Lamarque / Reuters

Winner: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Winners: David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, "Mother's Mercy," Game of Thrones (HBO)Gordon Smith, "Five-O," Better Call Saul (AMC)Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner, "Lost Horizon," Mad Men (AMC)Matthew Weiner, "Person To Person," Mad Men (AMC)Joshua Brand, "Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep?" The Americans (FX)
Courtesy of HBO

Winners: David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, "Mother's Mercy," Game of Thrones (HBO)

Gordon Smith, "Five-O," Better Call Saul (AMC)

Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner, "Lost Horizon," Mad Men (AMC)

Matthew Weiner, "Person To Person," Mad Men (AMC)

Joshua Brand, "Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep?" The Americans (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)Joanne Froggett, Downton Abbey (PBS)Lena Headey, Game of Thrones (HBO)Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)Christina Hendricks, Mad Men (AMC)
Netflix

Winner: Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

Joanne Froggett, Downton Abbey (PBS)

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)

Christina Hendricks, Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: David Nutter, "Mother's Mercy," Game Of Thrones (HBO)Tim Van Patten, "Eldorado," Boardwalk Empire (HBO)Jeremy Podeswa, "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken," Game Of Thrones (HBO)Lesli Linka Glatter, "From A To B And Back Again," Homeland (Showtime)Steven Soderbergh, "Method And Madness," The Knick (Cinemax)
HBO

Winner: David Nutter, "Mother's Mercy," Game Of Thrones (HBO)

Tim Van Patten, "Eldorado," Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Jeremy Podeswa, "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken," Game Of Thrones (HBO)

Lesli Linka Glatter, "From A To B And Back Again," Homeland (Showtime)

Steven Soderbergh, "Method And Madness," The Knick (Cinemax)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline (Netflix)Jim Carter, Downton Abbey (PBS)Alan Cumming, The Good Wife (CBS)Michael Kelly, House of Cards (Netflix)
Macall B. Polay / Courtesy of HBO

Winner: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline (Netflix)

Jim Carter, Downton Abbey (PBS)

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife (CBS)

Michael Kelly, House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Jon Hamm, Mad Men (AMC)Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC) Kyle Chandler, Bloodline (Netflix)Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom (HBO)
AMC

Winner: Jon Hamm, Mad Men (AMC)

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Kyle Chandler, Bloodline (Netflix)

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)

Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men (AMC)Claire Danes, Homeland (Showtime)Taraji P. Henson, Empire (Fox)Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)
ABC

Winner: Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)

Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men (AMC)

Claire Danes, Homeland (Showtime)

Taraji P. Henson, Empire (Fox)

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)

Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: Veep (HBO)Transparent (Amazon)Louie (FX)Modern Family (ABC)Silicon Valley (HBO)Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Patrick Harbron / HBO

Winner: Veep (HBO)

Transparent (Amazon)

Louie (FX)

Modern Family (ABC)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: Game of Thrones (HBO)Better Caul Saul (AMC)Downton Abbey (PBS)Homeland (Showtime)Mad Men (AMC)House of Cards (Netflix)Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Helen Sloan / HBO

Winner: Game of Thrones (HBO)

Better Caul Saul (AMC)

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Homeland (Showtime)

Mad Men (AMC)

House of Cards (Netflix)

Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

ADVERTISEMENT